NTSB Identification: CHI95LA021.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 23, 1994 in BLOOMINGTON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N90875
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND BEGAN A DESCENT APPROXIMATELY 5 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER TO ARREST THE DESCENT RATE, THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING APPROACH TO A PLOWED FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the landing which resulted in a stall. A factor related to the accident was the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months