NTSB Identification: CHI95LA020.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 22, 1994 in BREMEN, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N9878E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE OVERSHOT FINAL AND LANDED LONG AND FAST. HE STATED HE ELECTED NOT TO ABORT THE LANDING DUE TO POWERLINES AT THE DEPARTURE END. HE ADDED POWER WHEN NEARING THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP IN ORDER TO TRAVEL OVER DITCHES BUT YET STAY UNDER THE POWERLINES. THE TOP OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER CONTACTED THE POWERLINES AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP IN A FIELD. THE LANDING WAS BEING MADE TO THE NORTH WITH A SOUTHWEST WIND OF 5 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED HE INTENTIONALLY LANDED TO THE NORTH TO AVOID THE POWERLINES. HE STATED HE SHOULD HAVE PERFORMED A GO-AROUND PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to perform a go-around prior to touchdown. Factors to the accident were the tailwind, excessive airspeed, the rough terrain and the powerlines. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months