NTSB Identification: CHI95LA016.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 18, 1994 in FT. WAYNE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N83KK
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS DEPARTING RUNWAY 23, AND HAD JUST REACHED FLYING SPEED WHEN THE PILOT SAW A FLOCK OF GEESE APPROACHING FROM HIS RIGHT. THE GEESE STRUCK THE AIRPLANE, BREAKING THE WINDSHIELD AND HITTING THE PILOT. THE PILOT SAID HE CUT POWER TO THE ENGINES AND LANDED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE SAID HE TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT TO MISS TREES AND A HOUSE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO SLIDING INTO A COMMERCIAL RETAIL BUILDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the in-flight collision with birds(geese). A factors associated with the accident was the building which was contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months