NTSB Identification: CHI95LA013.
Accident occurred Friday, October 14, 1994 in HOLLAND, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/10/1995
Aircraft: Learjet 23, registration: N20TA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE COPILOT WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE. FOLLOWING WHAT WAS DESCRIBED AS A NORMAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WITH A 10-15 DEG RIGHT YAW. THE CREW REPORTEDLY HEARD A CRACKING SOUND, AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE CAPTAIN TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND ABORTED THE LANDING. A SUBSEQUENT FLY-BY DISCLOSED THAT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS DAMAGED, AND THE LEFT WINGTIP FUEL TANK WAS LEAKING. THE CREW RETURNED TO THEIR HOME AIRPORT FOR REPAIRS, AND DURING LANDING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE COPILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF THE TOUCHDOWN POINT, AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION TO AVOID THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months