NTSB Identification: CHI95LA006.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 06, 1994 in LAPORTE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: JOHNSON A-4, registration: N1730H
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 200 FEET, HE NOTICED THAT HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN HIS CLIMB RATE. HE NOTICED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE MADE A 'NEAR STALL, 90 DEGREE RIGHT TURN' AND CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING IN A SMALL FIELD. A WITNESS TO THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE AND APPEARED TO BE FLYING CLOSE TO A STALL. HE SAID THE PLANE 'APPARENTLY HIT NOSE AND RIGHT WING FIRST.' FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION INSPECTORS, WHO EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE, REPORTED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION. INSPECTION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM, MAGNETO, ENGINE, AND CARBURETOR REVEALED NO ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadvertant stall of the airplane while conducting a forced landing. A factor was the engine failure which occurred for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months