NTSB Identification: CHI95IA030.
Incident occurred Wednesday, October 26, 1994 in CHESTERFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N7XC
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE STUDENT SOLO PILOT RETURNED FROM A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT COMPLAINING OF HEADACHE, NAUSEA, AND DIFFICULTY WALKING. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE HAD SMELLED EXHAUST FUMES, WAS NOT TAUGHT OF A POTENTIAL CONNECTION BETWEEN EXHAUST SMELLS AND CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING, AND CONTINUED THE FLIGHT. MEDICAL TESTS REVEALED ELEVATED CARBON MONOXIDE, WHICH REQUIRED 5 1/2 HOURS OF 100% OXYGEN TO REDUCE TO NORMAL LEVELS. POST-FLIGHT INSPECTION REVEALED A CRACK IN THE REPAIRED MUFFLER WHICH HAD BEEN INSTALLED 18 HOURS EARLIER. THE PRIVATE PILOT PRACTICAL TEST STANDARDS REQUIRE THAT AN APPLICANT EXHIBIT KNOWLEDGE OF SYMPTOMS, EFFECTS, AND CORRECTIVE ACTIONS FOR CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the cracked heater exhaust muffler which resulted from an improper repair. Factors were the physical impairment of the solo flight student as a result of her inadequate training concerning carbon monoxide hazards. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months