NTSB Identification: CHI95FA018.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 20, 1994 in SELLERSBURG, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N40509
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DUE TO WEATHER, THE PILOT MADE A MISSED APPROACH AT AN AIRPORT ABOUT 10 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT. HE THEN DIVERTED TO THE ALTERNATE, WHERE HE WAS CLEARED FOR AN ILS RUNWAY 18 APPROACH. AFTER PASSING THE FINAL APPROACH FIX, THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO CONTACT THE AIRPORT'S ADVISORY SERVICE. AS THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED INBOUND, IT COLLIDED WITH A QUARRY WALL ABOUT 2 MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT AND 1/4 MILE EAST OF THE LOCALIZER CENTERLINE. ELEVATION AT THE TOP OF THE QUARY WALL WAS 480' MSL; AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 474' MSL; DECISION HEIGHT FOR THE APPROACH WAS 674' MSL. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURE, BUT THE AIRPLANE WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED BY IMPACT AND GROUND FIRE. A FRIEND REPORTED THAT THE PILOT BEGAN HIS WORK DAY AT 0830 EST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW IFR PROCEDURES BY ALLOWING THE AIRCRAFT TO DEVIATE LEFT OF THE ILS LOCALIZER COURSE, BY NOT MAINTAINING THE PROPER ILS GLIDE PATH, AND BY CONTINUING DESCENT BELOW THE ILS DECISION HEIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months