NTSB Identification: CHI95FA011.
Accident occurred Friday, October 07, 1994 in PARK RAPIDS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N258CH
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT DEPARTED FARGO, NORTH DAKOTA ON OCTOBER 7, 1994, AT 2010 CENTRAL DAYLIGHT TIME WITH THE INTENDED DESTINATION OF WALKER, MINNESOTA. THE AIRPLANE WENT MISSING AND WAS FOUND DESTROYED ON OCTOBER 14, 1994, 10 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE INTENDED DESTINATION. THERE IS NO INDICATION THAT THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING. THE FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED ON A DARK NIGHT. RESIDENTS IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT IFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE APPROXIMATE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES ON HIGH TERRAIN ON A COURSE CONSISTENT WITH A HEADING TO THE AIRPORT OF INTENDED LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's failure to obtain/maintain clearance. Factors were a dark night, low ceiling, high terrain, and weather service not used by the pilot-in-command. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months