NTSB Identification: BFO95LA009.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 30, 1994 in PADUCAH, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150D, registration: N5962T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI AND HIS STUDENT WERE PRACTICING SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF AND LANDINGS WHEN ON SHORT FINAL THE AIRPLANE SANK BELOW THE GLIDEPATH. THE CFI APPLIED POWER AND AS THE AIRPLANE FLARED THE LEFT WING DROPPED. RUNWAY ALIGNMENT WAS NOT MAINTAINED CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO ANGLE OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDE WITH TWO PARKED AIRPLANES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain proper alignment and the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months