NTSB Identification: BFO95LA007.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 23, 1994 in N NEW PORTLAND, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N9667Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DEPARTED FROM A PAVED AIRPORT EARLIER. HE STATED THAT HE COMPLETED THE CHECKLIST AND RETRACTED THE GEAR AFTER TAKEOFF BUT HE DID NOT NOTICE THAT THE CIRCUIT BREAKER FOR THE GEAR HAD POPPED. UPON TOUCHDOWN IN THE POND THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE WATER AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT DUE TO HIS FREQUENT LANDINGS ON PAVED RUNWAYS HE MISINTERPERTED THE LANDING GEAR GREEN INDICATOR LIGHTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to verify the landing gear was in the proper position for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months