NTSB Identification: BFO95LA005.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 16, 1994 in CENTER VILLAGE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: S M A N HYDROPLUM PETREL, registration: N1601Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE SEVERAL LOW PASSES OVER THE RUNWAY FOR PHOTO TAKING PURPOSES. HE STATED THAT DURING CLIMB OUT AT ABOUT 500 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND ABOUT 3/4 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD. THE FAA SAFETY INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE STATED THAT THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP HAD MALFUNCTIONED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A MALFUNCTION OF THE FUEL PUMP. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months