NTSB Identification: BFO95LA002B
Accident occurred Sunday, October 09, 1994 in SYRACUSE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: Grumman American AG-5B, registration: N1190L
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PA-28R, N38869, WAS HOLDING SHORT OF RWY 28, AT THE INTERSECTION OF TAXIWAYS HOTEL AND JULIET, FOR LANDING TRAFFIC. THE PILOT HAD TURNED OFF THE TAXI AND STROBE LIGHTS, AND HAD ADVISED THE TOWER OF THIS. THE AG-5B, N1190L, HAD ALSO BEEN CLEARED TO TAXI TO RWY 28, AND COLLIDED WITH THE PA-28R. THE AG-5B'S TAXI CLEARANCE FOLLOWED THE PA-28R'S TAXI CLEARANCE BY ABOUT 4 MIN. AT THE TIME THE AG-5B TAXI CLEARANCE, THE PILOT OF THE PA-28R HAD ALREADY REPORTED THAT HE WAS HOLDING SHORT WITH '...LIGHTS OFF.' THE AG-5B WAS STILL ON GROUND CONTROL FREQ.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF THE AG-5B, N1190L, TO SEE AND AVOID THE PA-28R, N38869. THE DARK NIGHT WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months