NTSB Identification: ATL95LA004.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 05, 1994 in ASHBURN, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER S2R, registration: N8971Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT HAD COMPLETED SPRAYING OPERATIONS ON A COTTON FIELD. AS HE WAS LEAVING THE AREA, HE BEARD A 'BANG' OR 'PING' SOUND, AUDIBLE ABOVE THE ENGINE NOISE. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VIBRATE, AND ALTITUDE COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED. HE FORCE LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN A COTTON FIELD, AND STRUCTURAL DAMAGE RESULTED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BOGGED DOWN IN THE COTTON PLANTS. A POST- ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE PROPELLER REVEALED A BLADE COUNTERWEIGHT BEARING SHAFT HAD FAILED, ALLOWING ONE OF THE BLADES TO GO TO HIGH PITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF A BLADE COUNTERWEIGHT BEARING SHAFT, ALLOWING ONE PROPELLER BLADE TO GO TO HIGH PITCH. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months