NTSB Identification: ATL95LA002.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 01, 1994 in COVINGTON, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N731PS
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OVERSHOT THE CENTERLINE OF THE PREPARED RUNWAY AND LANDED IN THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED, BREAKING OFF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR, AND DRAGGING THE WING ON THE GROUND. HE REPORTED THAT THE RUDDER HAD NOT RESPONDED TO HIS ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT THE OVERSHOOT. AN INSPECTION OF THE RUDDER SYSTEM SHOWED THAT IT WAS FUNCTIONAL. THE BRAKE PAD WAS NOT EXCESSIVELY WORN, AND THE SEVERED WHEEL BRAKE LINE DID NOT EXHIBIT ANY PRE-IMPACT DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months