NTSB Identification: ATL95FA008.
Accident occurred Monday, October 31, 1994 in CONWAY, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N7207C
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL/CFI WAS FLYING A VOR/DME APPROACH, AT NIGHT, TO AN UNCONTROLLED FIELD. HE WAS SEATED IN THE RIGHT SEAT. THE CLOSEST WEATHER STATION WAS REPORTING 200 FOOT OVERCAST SKIES. THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF LOW GROUND FOG, AND ASKED THE LEFT SEAT PILOT (NOT INSTRUMENT RATED) TO LOOK FOR THE RUNWAY. AT THE MISSED APPROACH POINT, THE RUNWAY WAS NOT IN SIGHT, AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A MISSED APPROACH. AFTER ABOUT 180 DEGREES OF TURN, THE LEFT SEATER CALLED OUT THAT HE THOUGHT HE SAW THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT LOOKED OVER HIS LEFT SHOULDER, OUT THE LEFT, REAR WINDOW, FOR THE RUNWAY. HE DID NOT RECALL ANY SUBSEQUENT EVENTS, BUT STATED THAT HE WAS HAVING NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT OR INSTRUMENTS. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TALL TREES ABOUT 1/2 MILE EAST OF THE RUNWAY. A PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING UNTIL THE COLLISION OCCURRED. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION/FAILURE. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED HIS CFI CERTIFICATE 5 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE MISSED APPROACH, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH TREES AND TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS (LOW CEILING, FOG), AND THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION OUTSIDE THE COCKPIT. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months