NTSB Identification: ATL95FA007.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 23, 1994 in NEWVILLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N999BW
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.MAINTENANCE HAD BEEN PERFORMED ON THE ENGINE TURBO-CHARGERS & EXHAUST SYSTEMS SEVERAL DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. AFTER DEPARTURE, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER & HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE HEADING TOWARD THE AIRPORT WITH AN ORANGE GLOW UNDER THE LEFT WING ABOUT FOUR FEET OUTBOARD OF THE FUSELAGE. THE WITNESS SAID THERE WAS A LOUD POP, THE LEFT WING SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE, & THE PLANE FELL TO THE GROUND. INSPECTION REVEALED EXTENSIVE FIRE DAMAGE IN THE AREA OF THE LEFT WHEEL WELL & SPAR, BEHIND THE FIREWALL, IMMEDIATELY AFT OF THE TURBO-CHARGER EXHAUST. FUEL LINES IN THE WHEEL WELL AREA HAD BURNED AWAY. THE LEFT ENGINE TURBOCHARGER TAIL PIPE & MARMON CONNECTOR CLAMP WERE MISSING. THE ENGINES HAD BEEN EQUIPPED WITH AIRESEARCH TURBOCHARGERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH STC SA909WE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO PROPERLY INSTALL THE MARMON CLAMP ON THE DISCHARGE SIDE OF THE TURBOCHARGER. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months