NTSB Identification: ATL95FA003.
Accident occurred Monday, October 03, 1994 in FT. MCCLELLAN, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182L, registration: N3499R
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE FLYING VFR FROM CAIRO, IL. TO LAGRANGE, GA. WHILE RECEIVING VECTORS AROUND RESTRICTED AIRSPACE IN THE HUNTSVILLE, AL. AREA, THE PILOT REPORTED TO ATC THAT HE HAD BEEN 'IN AND OUT OF THE CLOUDS'. THE PILOT CONTINUED ON ROUTE, VFR, AFTER HUNTSVILLE TERMINATED RADAR SERVICE. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ON THE SIDE OF STEEP, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THERE WERE NO EYEWITNESSES LOCATED. WRECKAGE AND TREE DAMAGE WAS INDICATIVE OF A LEVEL FLIGHT, WINGS LEVEL COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. THE CLOSEST WEATHER OBSERVATION SITE WAS ANNISTON, AL. (612 FT MSL, 11 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE). AT ABOUT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THEY REPORTED A CEILING OF 800 FEET BROKEN, 1,500 FEET BROKEN, 2,000 FEET OVERCAST, WITH 4 MILES VISIBILITY, IN LIGHT DRIZZLE AND FOG. THE ELEVATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ABOUT 1,900 FEET MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE THE LOW CEILING, FOG, AND DRIZZLE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months