NTSB Identification: ANC95LA001.
Accident occurred Monday, October 03, 1994 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: PIPER J5C, registration: N38532
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT 2 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF HE REDUCED POWER TO 2400 RPM. THE ENGINE DECELERATED TO 1000 RPM BY ITSELF AND THEN STOPPED PRODUCING POWER COMPLETELY. HE SELECTED A ROAD FOR A FORCED LANDING BUT DURING THE APPROACH A VEHICLE PULLED OUT ONTO THE ROAD. DURING THE PULL UP TO AVOID THE VEHICLE THE AIRCRAFT HIT POWERLINES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES. THE POSITION OF THE FUEL VALVE WAS UNDETERMINABLE BECAUSE THE FIRE DEPARTMENT HAD PLACED THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE OFF POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE LACK OF A SUITABLE FORCED LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months