NTSB Identification: SEA94LA244.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 10, 1994 in BOZEMAN, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: I.C.A. Brasov IS-28B2, registration: N28KG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE LANDING IN AN EIGHT KNOT CROSSWIND, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE GLIDER. HIS REMEDIAL ACTION TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM EXITING THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL WAS UNSUCCESSFUL, AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER EXITING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A NEARBY WIND-SOCK POLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months