NTSB Identification: SEA94LA242.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 18, 1994 in LOPEZ, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA P206D, registration: N8761Z
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A NEARBY AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT AND NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE CONTROL LEVER DISPLAYED ELONGATED WEARING WHERE THE THROTTLE CONTROL LEVER ATTACHES TO THE THROTTLE LINKAGE. THE WEARING ALLOWED THE ENCOMPASSING BRASS TO WEAR THROUGH AND THE LINKAGE TO DISCONNECT FROM THE LEVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A WORN THROTTLE CONTROL LEVER. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months