NTSB Identification: SEA94LA241.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 18, 1994 in MOSES LAKE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: OESTREICH AVID FLYER MK IV, registration: N1280D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR A WATER LANDING, THE AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A HIGH SINK RATE. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT WAS NOT RATED FOR SEAPLANE OPERATIONS AND EXCEPT FOR TWENTY HOURS HE HAD RECENTLY ACCUMULATED IN THE AIRPLANE, THE PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN FOR THREE YEARS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER DESCENT RATE WAS EXCEEDED. LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OPERATION WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months