NTSB Identification: SEA94LA236.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 08, 1994 in CIRCLE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N2889R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF, FUEL WAS FOUND TO BE LEAKING FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE CFI CONTINUED TO OVERFLY ONE AIRPORT AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE FUEL SUPPLY WAS BECOMING EXHAUSTED AND THE ENGINE RAN INTERMITTENTLY. THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN 20-KNOT WINDS. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND REPORTED THAT POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK CAP WAS 'CROSS-THREADED AND THERE EXISTED A ONE-HALF INCH GAP BETWEEN THE CAP AND THE WING.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (CFI) TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE, INCLUDING THE PROPER SECURING OF THE FUEL CAP. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO DIVERT TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT AFTER RECOGNIZING EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months