NTSB Identification: SEA94LA234.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 07, 1994 in CONRAD, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N5387H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE DUAL STUDENT WAS RECEIVING INSTRUCTION FOR HIS THIRD FLIGHT IN A TAIL WHEEL AIRPLANE. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT OFF THE RUNWAY. THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) ATTEMPTED TO TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION BY USING THE RUDDER PEDALS, BUT THEY WERE INOPERATIVE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DRIFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND ONTO ROUGH TERRAIN. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE RUDDER PEDALS FOR THE RIGHT SEAT HAD BEEN STOWED, AND THIS WAS NOT DETECTED BY THE CFI PRIOR TO THE TAKEOFF ROLL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CFI'S FAILURE TO ASSURE AN ADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT, INCLUDING THE PROPER ENGAGEMENT AND FUNCTION OF THE RUDDER PEDALS, PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months