NTSB Identification: SEA94LA233.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 06, 1994 in CHEYENNE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N1396Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER OBSERVING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING TWO PREVIOUS FLIGHTS, INCLUDING A FLIGHT THAT ENDED IN A FORCED LANDING, THE PILOT DECIDED TO TAKE OFF AGAIN AFTER A SUCCESSFUL GROUND RUN-UP. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE AGAIN LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO A FENCE POST AND WAS DAMAGED. AN AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT MECHANIC EXTRACTED AND EXAMINED A FUEL SAMPLE FROM THE AIRPLANE. HE STATED THE FUEL APPEARED 'BROWN WITH A GREEN TINT' AND WAS 'VERY SMELLY.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL DETERIORATION AND/OR CONTAMINATION, AND THE PILOT'S DECISION TO OPERATE THE AIRPLANE WITH A KNOWN PROBLEM. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months