NTSB Identification: SEA94LA230.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 03, 1994 in LUMMI ISLAND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182B, registration: N2356G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON A PRIVATELY OWNED, UNIDIRECTIONAL, TURF AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH BRUSH AND A TREE. THE PILOT REPORTED AN EIGHT KNOT TAILWIND AT THE TIME OF THE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: TAILWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months