NTSB Identification: SEA94FA247.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 11, 1994 in ROSEBURG, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N5565G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed Tonopah, Nevada, on the morning of 9/11/94 with the intention of flying to the Seattle, Washington, area, where he intended to establish a new residence. Although the pilot never arrived in Seattle, family members, who thought he had gone to sea on a merchant ship, did not know the aircraft was missing until it was found by hunters more than a year after it departed Tonopah. Because no one knew the pilot's intended route, or how many days en route he had planned for, the date and time of the accident could not be positively determined. While en route, the aircraft collided with coniferous trees on steeply sloping mountainous terrain. There was no indication of any preimpact airframe or powerplant problems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months