NTSB Identification: NYC94LA182.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 21, 1994 in BUFFALO, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N3024M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing on runway 32, the airplane bounced twice, during which, and unbeknown to the pilot, the propeller struck the runway. The pilot aborted the landing, returned to the airport, and landed without incident. Later, after he shutdown the engine, ground personnel informed him that the airplane was damaged. The pilot in retrospect reported, 'It seems likely that my hands were forced forward somewhat on the yoke and throttle on the jolt of the first bounce. This may have amplified the second bounce which is when the propeller strike probably happened.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor is the pilot's improper landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months