NTSB Identification: NYC94LA180.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 20, 1994 in OAKLAND, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N2815T
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT/OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE AND THREE OTHER PILOTS WERE PLANNING TO FLY TO AN AVIATION SAFETY MEETING. A PREFLIGHT WAS COMPLETED AND FUEL SAMPLES WERE TAKEN. AFTER THE RUN-UP, FLAPS WERE SET TO 10 DEGREES AND FULL POWER WAS APPLIED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE AIRPLANE ROTATED NEAR THE END OF THE 3,000 FOOT RUNWAY, CLIMBED ABOUT 40 FEET AND SETTLED DOWN INTO THE TREES. THE PILOT STATED THAT NO DEFICIENCIES WERE NOTED WITH THE ENGINE AND AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 175 POUNDS OVER THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AT TAKEOFF, THE AIRPORT DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 4,500 FEET, AND THE TAKEOFF RUNWAY HAD A 0.5% UP-SLOPE GRADE. THE PILOT'S OPERATING MANUAL SPECIFIES A 25 DEGREE FLAP SETTING, WITH FULL POWER APPLIED BEFORE BRAKE RELEASE, FOR AN OBSTACLE CLEARANCE TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation in which the pilot attempted a high density altitude takeoff, up-slope, with the airplane over the maximum allowable gross weight, utilizing a rolling takeoff technique with an improper flap setting. This resulted in an inadvertent mush into trees during the initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months