NTSB Identification: NYC94LA175.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 11, 1994 in TUNKHANNOCK, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T210R, registration: N8603U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A LANDING ON A SHORT RUNWAY, TOUCHED DOWN AT 80 KNOTS, LEFT THE WING FLAPS EXTENDED AND BLEW OUT BOTH MAIN WHEEL TIRES DUE TO LOCKED WHEEL SKIDDING. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND WENT INTO A CORN FIELD WHERE THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK, THE SHORT FIELD TECHNIQUE INCLUDED USING 72 KNOTS ON FINAL, RETRACTING FLAPS AFTER TOUCHDOWN, AND NOT SLIDING THE TIRES. THE SHORT FIELD LANDING DISTANCE CHART REVEALED THE LANDING DISTANCE WAS ADEQUATE FOR THE REPORTED CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
USE OF IMPROPER PROCEDURES DURING A SHORT FIELD LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN AND NOSEOVER. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months