NTSB Identification: NYC94LA174.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 10, 1994 in NORTH ANSON, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N55GV
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE ON THE SECOND LEG OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THIRTY MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT A VIBRATION BEGAN, FOLLOWED BY OIL SEEPING FROM THE ENGINE COWLING. A FEW SECONDS LATER THE ENGINE FAILED AND OIL COVERED THE AIRPLANE WINDSHIELD. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD WITH NO FORWARD VISIBILITY DUE TO THE OIL. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT STRUCK TREES AT THE END OF THE FIELD. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER HAD SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE. SEVEN OF THE EIGHT CYLINDER STUDS HAD SHEARED. THE STUD NOT SHEARED WAS INTACT AND UNDAMAGED. AN UPPER STUD WAS RUSTED PARTIALLY ACROSS, WITH THE REMAINDER OF THE STUD SHEARED CLEANLY. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OVERHAULED 362 TACH HOURS BEFORE THE FAILURE BY A LOCAL ENGINE OVERHAUL FACILITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadequately installed cylinder mounting stud nuts, by the engine overhaul facility, which resulted in the separation of the number two cylinder and the subsequent forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months