NTSB Identification: NYC94LA171.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 06, 1994 in ENFIELD, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152-II, registration: N80235
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) AND THE STUDENT PILOT WERE ON A TRAINING FLIGHT AND LANDED AT A PRIVATE SOD STRIP. UPON LANDING ON RUNWAY 36, THE CFI TAXIED THE AIRPLANE TO THE NORTH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE CFI THEN ATTEMPTED TO DEMONSTRATE A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF TO THE STUDENT PILOT ON RUNWAY 18, A 2,150 FOOT LONG, SOD RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE ROTATED ABOUT 300 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK 60 FOOT HIGH TREES, 10 FEET FROM THEIR TOPS, AT THE SOUTH END OF THE RUNWAY. REPORTED SURFACE WINDS AT AN AIRPORT 7 MILES EAST OF THE SOD STRIP, WERE FROM 340 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK, WITH THE FLAPS SET TO 10 DEGREES, A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 1,466 FEET WAS REQUIRED FOR THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND A DISTANCE OF 2,497 FEET WAS REQUIRED TO CLEAR A 50 FOOT OBSTACLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's attempt to take off under conditions beyond the performance capabilities of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months