NTSB Identification: NYC94LA170.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 07, 1994 in HOULTON, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1, registration: N8810Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD STARTED THE INITIAL PASS OVER A FIELD, AND WAS ABOUT TO START AERIAL APPLICATION, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, THE 'PLANE STARTED TO SHAKE, SPUTTER AND BACKFIRE.' THE PILOT TRIED TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON INTERSTATE HIGHWAY 95. DURING THE LANDING THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE AND THE AIRPLANE THEN HIT A GUARD RAIL AND FLIPPED OVER. AN ENGINE TEST RUN REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE COULD NOT SUSTAIN A CONTINUOUS RUN. BLACK SMOKE WAS OBSERVED COMING FROM THE EXHAUST PIPES AND THE ENGINE WAS 'KICKING BACKWARDS.' MAGNETO TIMING WAS CHECKED, AND FOUND TO BE 'APPROXIMATELY 27 DEGREES BEFORE TOP DEAD CENTER.' THE MAGNETO TIMING WAS ADJUSTED, AND AGAIN THE ENGINE COULD NOT SUSTAIN A RUN. THE MAGNETO WAS REPLACED AND THE ENGINE RAN SUCCESSFULLY. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE MAGNETO (BENDIX D6LN-3000, P/N 10-682560-13), REVEALED CORROSION WAS PRESENT INSIDE THE HOUSING, AND ON THE ROTATING MAGNET (RIGHT SIDE) AND THE POINTS WERE ARCING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate maintenance inspection which failed to detect internal corrosion of the magneto, resulting in ignition arcing and the loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months