NTSB Identification: NYC94LA169.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 04, 1994 in AKRON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: DONALD E. KOVOL QUICKIE 2, registration: N4327V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS WAS THE INITIAL TEST FLIGHT FOR THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE AND THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN TYPE. THE PILOT INTENDED TO LIFT OFF AND THEN LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD ON THE RUNWAY AFTER 5 TO 10 SECONDS OF FLIGHT. THE TAKEOFF WAS UNEVENTFUL. WHEN THE PILOT REDUCED POWER TO LAND, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED FASTER THAN THE PILOT EXPECTED. IN A WRITTEN REPORT HE SAID, 'TOO SLOW FOR LANDING - DROPPED ONTO RUNWAY APPROX 8 FEET ALTITUDE.' THE RIGHT CANARD/LANDING GEAR WAS FRACTURED. THE PROPELLER CONTACTED THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADEQUATE FLARE AND A HARD LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months