NTSB Identification: NYC94LA164.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 01, 1994 in BLOCK ISLAND, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N445B
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A LANDING: 'AIRCRAFT FLARED...AND ROSE DUE TO GROUND EFFECT.' THE AIRPLANE FLOATED DOWN THE RUNWAY, AND THE TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED FAR DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT BRAKE TO AVOID IMPACTING A FENCE. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE ROUGH TERRAIN. THE FAA INSPECTOR STATED IN HIS REPORT: '...THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AT HIGH SPEED ON THE LAST 268 FEET OF USABLE RUNWAY. AFTER CONTINUING OFF THE RUNWAY AT HIGH SPEED, THE PILOT PLACED THE AIRCRAFT INTO A HARD RIGHT TURN.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot maintaining excessive airspeed during the landing, resulting in a touchdown on the runway with insufficient distance to stop, and a subsequent intentional ground loop and collision with the terrain. Also causal was the pilot's failure to abort the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months