NTSB Identification: NYC94LA163.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 01, 1994 in VINE GROVE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-180, registration: N3256R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS ON FINAL TO THE PRIVATE GRASS STRIP WHERE THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED. HE HELD LEFT CONTROL CORRECTION ON FINAL FOR A LEFT QUARTERING HEAD WIND. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AT GROUND LEVEL THE WIND 'QUIT.' THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE LEFT MAIN GEAR OFF OF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO DIRECT THE AIRPLANE TO THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED ABOUT 90 FEET, THE LEFT GEAR WENT INTO A DITCH, AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK A WOODEN POST. THE AIRPLANE THEN DID A LEFT GROUND LOOP. WINDS REPORTED 11 MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE WERE AT 060 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's (1) inadequate compensation for wind conditions and (2) failure to align with the runway during landing touch down. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months