NTSB Identification: NYC94LA162.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 01, 1994 in SALEM, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 310Q, registration: N7579Q
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TWO MOTOR VEHICLES NEAR THE THRESHOLD OF AND DURING THE APPROACH TO RUNWAY 28L. THE PILOT CANCELED HIS IFR FLIGHT PLAN 5 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT,'...THE AIRPORT WAS LOST FROM VIEW ON DOWNWIND.' HE TURNED BASE, AND DESCRIBED THE TURN AS BEING MADE, '...AT A POINT WHICH WAS CALCULATED TO BE SOME WHAT PREMATURE IN ORDER TO REGAIN SIGHT OF THE AIRPORT.' HE REGAINED SIGHT OF THE AIRPORT AFTER TURNING BASE, AND WROTE '...BUT THE ALTITUDE WAS PERCEIVED TO BE SLIGHTLY LOW FOR THE POSITION OF THE AIRCRAFT RELATIVE TO THE AIRPORT.' THE PILOT ADDED POWER, AND THE SINK RATE SUBSIDED. ON SHORT FINAL, AS THE AIRPLANE FLEW OVER A NORTH-SOUTH ORIENTED ROAD, AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, THE RIGHT WING TIP TANK STRUCK THE WINDSHIELD OF A DUMP TRUCK IN THE SOUTHBOUND LANE; THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE ROOF OF A VAN IN THE NORTHBOUND LANE. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON A GRASS RUNWAY, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED ON THE GROUND, COMING TO REST ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged altitude and distance which resulted in a undershoot of the runway and collision with objects. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months