NTSB Identification: MIA94LA216.
Accident occurred Friday, September 23, 1994 in MOORE HAVEN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: BELL 47G-2A, registration: N30JJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was making a swath run to the north over an orange grove. He was aware that powerlines paralled the swath run to the north, and additional powerlines crossed the end of the swath run from east to west. Upon reaching the end of the swath run, the helicopter collided with the wires separating the tailrotor from the helicopter. The helicopter spun to the right, collided with the terrain, and was destroyed by a postcrash fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain a visual lookout while maneuvering on a swath run, resulting in an in-flight collision with wires, and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months