NTSB Identification: MIA94LA213.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 18, 1994 in CLEARWATER, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: RANS S-12 AIRAILE, registration: N4123N
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED HIS SECOND FLIGHT OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE. AFTER TAKEOFF WITNESSES STATED THEY HEARD THE ENGINE FAIL. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND CRASHED AND CAME TO REST IN A TREE. A FIRE ERUPTED AND CONSUMED THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE AFTER RECOVERY WAS CONDUCTED AND NO CAUSE FOR THE ENGINE FAILURE COULD BE DETERMINED DUE TO THE ALMOST TOTAL DESTRUCTION OF THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months