NTSB Identification: MIA94LA211.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 13, 1994 in GAINESVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6517M
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED TO THE GAINESVILLE, FLORIDA FAA FLIGHT SERVICE THAT HE WAS EN ROUTE FROM LAKE CITY, FLORIDA TO GAINESVILLE AND THAT HE WAS LOW ON FUEL. WHILE ON APPROACH TO GAINESVILLE THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE AIRCRAFT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN TREES. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY AN FAA INSPECTOR INDICATED THERE WAS NO USABLE FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT AND THAT THERE WAS NO REPORTED FUEL LEAKAGE FROM THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE OR AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN OVER 6 HOURS SINCE THE LAST REFUELING. THE OPERATOR STATED THE AIRCRAFT HAS A 37 GALLON USABLE CAPACITY AND CONSUMES 6 GALLONS PER HOUR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO CALCULATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CORRECTLY RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months