NTSB Identification: MIA94LA210.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 11, 1994 in PANAMA CITY BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/03/1995
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8GCBC, registration: N53925
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT APPROACHED THE AIRPORT FROM THE SOUTH AND DROPPED A BANNER. HE THEN FLEW NORTHBOUND, REVERSED COURSE, AND SET UP AN APPROACH TO LAND TO THE SOUTH. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH HE REALIZED HE WAS TOO HIGH AND INITIATED A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR BECAME ENTANGLED WITH ANOTHER BANNER THAT WAS SET UP FOR A PICKUP. THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN, COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND, AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE BANNER. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months