NTSB Identification: MIA94LA209.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 11, 1994 in FORT PIERCE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-301, registration: N8056P
Injuries: 2 Minor,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF WITH AN 11 KNOT RIGHT CROSSWIND. WITNESSES STATED THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TAIL HEAVY AND THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE TAIL DRAGGED AND BOUNCED ON THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT DURING TAKEOFF AND THE PILOT LIFTED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE RUNWAY PRIOR TO NORMAL LIFT OFF SPEED. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO VEER TO THE LEFT AND TOUCHED DOWN IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE IN THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH AND CAME TO REST ON A PARKING RAMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND PREMATURE LIFT-OFF. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months