NTSB Identification: MIA94LA208.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 10, 1994 in DELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 2-33A, registration: N34215
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON APPROACH A ULTRALIGHT AIRCRAFT WAS PERFORMING A PARALLEL APPROACH. HE MANEUVERED TO THE LEFT TO AVOID HIM. AS HE PASSED THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD HE LOWERED THE LEFT WING TO MOVE FURTHER TO THE LEFT AWAY FROM THE ULTRALIGHT. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ROLLED BACK TO THE LEFT, THE LEFT WING AGAIN CONTACTED THE GROUND, AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN GROUND CLEARANCE WHILE MANEUVERING OVER THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD RESULTING IN THE LEFT WING CONTACTING THE GROUND. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months