NTSB Identification: MIA94LA207.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 07, 1994 in OSTEEN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N48938
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was in cruise flight when he smelled and observed smoke in the cockpit. The pilot entered left downwind at a private airfield and made a precautionary landing, landing long and fast. The airplane ran off the end of the runway. The pilot applied left rudder to avoid a ditch. The airplane collided with a tree, and spun around its vertical axis to the right 180 degrees before coming to a complete stop. Examination of the airplane revealed a melted insulator on the terminal ring connector attached to the oil temperature gauge.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DECISION TO LAND WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, AND FAILURE TO OBTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE ELECTRICAL SHORT WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months