NTSB Identification: MIA94LA206.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 03, 1994 in ENGLEWOOD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N10187
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot stated the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power while in cruise flight. He made a forced landing to a golf course, and the airplane collided with a tree while trying to avoid personnel on the ground. Examination of the engine assembly and accessories by an airframe and powerplant mechanic with inspection authority revealed, the failure of the number four connecting rod and rod bolts due to extreme heat for undetermined reasons. Bench binocular microscope examination of components sent to the NTSB laboratory revealed damage that was consistent with oil starvation. The cause of the oil starvation was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the number four connecting rod and rod bolts due to oil starvation (extreme heat) for undetermined reasons, resulting in a total loss of engine power, forced landing, and subsequent in-flight collision with trees and terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months