NTSB Identification: MIA94IA217.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Monday, September 26, 1994 in FT. LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 402C, registration: N63PB
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE FIRST OFFICER FLYING FROM THE LEFT SEAT LANDED SLIGHTLY LEFT OF CENTERLINE ON THE RUNWAY. THE CHECK AIRMAN NOTICED THEY WOULD BE UNABLE TO TURN OFF AT THE DESIGNATED TAXIWAY, AND INSTRUCTED THE FIRST OFFICER TO SLOW DOWN AND CONTINUE THE ROLL OUT TO THE NEXT TAXIWAY. THE FIRST OFFICER STATED HIS BRAKES WERE NOT OPERATING PROPERLY, AND THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. THE CHECK AIRMAN STATED, 'I HAVE THE CONTROLS,' BUT WAS UNABLE TO UTILIZE HIS BRAKES DUE TO THE FIRST OFFICER APPLYING BRAKES OVERRIDING THE CHECK AIRMAN'S BRAKES. THE AIRLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY 200 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH A TAXIWAY LIGHT AND SIGN. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM BY THE CHIEF MAINTENANCE INSPECTOR FOR THE AIRLINE, REVEALED THE RETURN SPRING IN THE RIGHT MASTER CYLINDER WAS BROKEN, AND THE LOCK-O-SEAL WAS LEAKING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The first officer's failure to maintain directional control on landing roll out due to improper use of brakes, resulting in the airplane veering off the runway, and subsequent on-ground collision with a runway light and sign. Contributing to the incident was the failure of the return spring in the right master brake cylinder, and the failure of the first officer to relinquish the flight controls when requested by the pilot-in- command. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months