NTSB Identification: LAX94WA373.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 14, 1994 in PRINCE GEO.,B.C, Canada
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N1869J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On September 14, 1994, at 1330 Pacific daylight time, the pilot of a Piper PA-28-140, N1869J, experienced a loss of engine power while approaching the airport at Prince George, British Colombia, Canada. The pilot was unable to reach the runway and attempted a forced landing on a dirt road. During the landing, the pilot had to avoid a large truck that had pulled onto the roadway and the aircraft collided with some ground obstacles. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions existed at the time.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months