NTSB Identification: LAX94LA382.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 27, 1994 in FULLERTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-260, registration: N8707P
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND HIS INSTRUCTOR RATED PASSENGER HAD FLOWN TO PLACERVILLE, CALIFORNIA, FROM LONG BEACH, CALIFORNIA. THE IFR FLIGHT PLANNED ROUTE WAS ABOUT 340 NAUTICAL MILES WITH AN ESTIMATED 5 HOURS OF FUEL ON-BOARD. THE TOTAL ESTIMATED ROUND-TRIP FLYING TIME WAS ABOUT 4 HOURS AND 20 MINUTES. JUST BEFORE LANDING, WHILE TURNING BASE-LEG, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A LIGHT STANDARD AND UTILITY POLE DURING A FORCED LANDING AND WAS DESTROYED. THE USABLE FUEL CAPACITY IN FOUR TANKS WAS 86 GALLONS, IF FILLED PROPERLY. ACCORDING TO THE HANDBOOK, THE ESTIMATED FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS 12.7 TO 14.1 GALLONS PER HOUR. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD 40 TO 45 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING FOR THE RETURN FLIGHT. NEITHER PILOT STATED WHAT TECHNIQUE THEY USED IN SWITCHING AMONG THE FOUR FUEL TANKS (GAUGES OR TIMING). ABOUT 2.5 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS FOUND REMAINING IN AN AUX TANK. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS COMPROMISED IN THE ACCIDENT AND SOME FUEL SPILLED FROM THE OTHER TANKS. A PLACARD ON THE INSTRUMENT PANEL WARNED THAT 'UNCOORDINATED MANEUVERS INCLUDING LONG SIDE SLIPS AND FAST TAXI TURNS JUST PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, MAY CAUSE LOSS OF POWER, ESPECIALLY IF FUEL TANK IS LESS THAN HALF FULL.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION DUE TO IMPROPER FUEL MANAGEMENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months