NTSB Identification: LAX94LA380.
Accident occurred Monday, September 12, 1994 in APPLE VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: SINGER KITFOX IV, registration: N93CM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE REFUELED PRIOR TO TAKING OFF FOR THE CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. EN ROUTE, HE OBSERVED THE FUEL TANK SIGHT GAGES AND BELIEVED THEY INDICATED OVER 2 HOURS OF FUEL REMAINED. AFTER FLYING FOR 2.2 HOURS, FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD AND, DURING THE ROLL-OUT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH BRUSH AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT HE HAD BUILT THE AIRPLANE, AND THE FUEL CONSUMPTION RATE WAS HIGHER THAN EXPECTED. HE STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN 'OVERLY ENTHUSED' WITH THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE'S PERFORMANCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to refuel prior to departure, and his inaccurate en route fuel consumption calculations. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months