NTSB Identification: LAX94LA379.
Accident occurred Monday, September 26, 1994 in VISALIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: ROCKWELL S2R, registration: N8874Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE LEFT WING TIP OF THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ELECTRICAL POWER LINES DURING A DESCENDING TURN PRIOR TO AN AERIAL APPLICATION. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED, IMPACTED THE GROUND, AND BURNED. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT ESCAPED WITHOUT INJURY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot failed to maintain an adequate visual lookout and collided with power lines which resulted in an in-flight loss of control and subsequent collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months