NTSB Identification: LAX94LA371.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 21, 1994 in BENSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22, registration: VCHOS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FELT A VIBRATION AND ELECTED TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO A CONFINED AREA. DURING THE LANDING APPROACH, THE PILOT OBSERVED HIGH VEGETATION IN THE SELECTED LANDING AREA AND INITIATED A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE MAIN ROTOR RPM DECAYED AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND ROLLED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm during a go-around attempt. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months